Accident Cessna 152 N757ZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288279

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mid Island Airservice Inc
Registration: N757ZN
MSN: 15280135
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the accident flight was her first solo flight. As the airplane approached runway 33 for a third landing, the student pilot maintained an airspeed of 60 knots and was concentrating on "getting the nose in the correct position." When the airplane first touched down, "it bounced" and "the nose went up enough to slow [the airplane] down to put it into a stall." When the airplane landed a second time, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. During a subsequent examination of wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector also found no preexisting anomalies with the airplane. The student pilot noted that her total flight experience was approximately 56 hours; all of which were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were variable at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA380

Location