Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N172CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288283

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Pacific Aerocademy
Registration: N172CY
MSN: 172S8729
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he made a 40 minute flight to the destination airport in order to meet a family member for lunch. In order to initiate the landing flare, he pulled back on the control yoke, but the airplane's nose pitched up more than he expected. The pilot stated that he corrected for the higher than expected pitch attitude by pushing forward on the yoke, resulting in the airplane's nose wheel being "dropped" onto the runway surface. After contacting the runway surface, the nose wheel porpoised (bounced) one time before contacting the surface a final time. The pilot was ultimately able to stabilize the airplane by applying back pressure to the control yoke. Although he did not become aware of it until he returned to his initial point of departure, the airplane's nose wheel had struck the runway surface with sufficient force to buckle the lower part of the firewall and the forward portion of the floorboard. The propeller had also come in contact with the runway surface. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a bounce and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA475

Location