Accident Beechcraft H35 N5443D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288284

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5443D
MSN: D-4991
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4126 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prairie Du Chien Municipal Airport, WI (PCD/KPDC)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on approach to the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He selected an uphill-sloped soybean field to make a forced landing and retracted the landing gear. The airplane slid 260 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained firewall damage during the landing sequence. The postaccident investigation revealed several anomalies with the engine that were not in accordance with engine manufacturer's recommended maintenance practices. The No. 2 bearing was dislodged/separated and remnants of it were most likely the metallic debris found in the oil sump and oil filter. The cylinder thru-bolts were found to be tight; however, 19 of the 36 cylinder deck stud nuts were loose. A crack was observed between the No. 4 main bearing saddle on the left half of the crankcase, which extended through the No. 5 main bearing saddle. The pilot reported that the airplane had undergone a top overhaul about 18 flight hours prior to the accident. At the conclusion of the examination, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be definitively identified.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent due to the overhaul facility's inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA433

Location