Accident Beechcraft A24R N24584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288285

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24584
MSN: MC-125
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360-A1B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew three flight legs before the accident flight. After the third flight leg the airplane was refueled with 42.4 gallons of fuel. He performed a preflight that included checking the fuel for contamination and none was evident. The taxi and pretakeoff engine run-up were normal. The airplane was about 200 feet in the air when the engine started running rough and backfiring. He performed the emergency checklist procedures for engine failure after liftoff by switching fuel tanks and adjusting the mixture, but was not able to successfully address the engine problems. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude so he executed a forced landing to a wooded area less than a mile from the airport. The airplane struck trees and terrain during the forced landing. Much of the airplane structure was consumed by the postimpact fire. The postaccident inspection of the engine and fuel system revealed no preexisting anomalies that would preclude normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA432

Location