Accident Beechcraft V35 N24WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288299

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Richard Degryse
Registration: N24WG
MSN: D-8439
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5093 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on final approach to runway 34 at the destination airport. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind about 40 degrees off its nose. The airplane ballooned up off the runway surface and the pilot pushed the control yoke in an effort to counteract the wind. The airplane touched down hard, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane again became airborne and the pilot maneuvered to the ground and landed. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. As a result of the accident, the airplane incurred damage to the right wing. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for the airport, issued around the time of the accident, reported winds from 360 degrees at 07 knots; 20 minutes later it reported the wind from 360 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA361

Location