Accident Topdog Ultralights TOP DOG 582 N82047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288316

Date:Friday 16 July 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Topdog Ultralights TOP DOG 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82047
MSN: A49TDA
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Point, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Point, OR
Destination airport:Eagle Point, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the weight-shift-control aircraft turned sharply to the left, impacted bushes and terrain, and came to rest in a creek. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the left wingtip had separated in flight, which resulted in the uncommanded left turn. The reason for the wingtip separation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA353

Location