Accident Piper PA-14 N5126H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288321

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Bradbury Douglas
Registration: N5126H
MSN: 14-135
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antigo-Langlade County Airport, WI (KAIG)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the weather at his destination airport had deteriorated to a 500-700 foot ceiling with 10 miles of visibility. He was instructed by air traffic control personnel to hold outside the airport's controlled airspace, and to expect a special visual flight rules clearance in 30 minutes. Throughout the hold, the pilot cycled the carburetor heat intermittently on and off. After about 25 minutes holding, he decided to reposition to a location between his destination and alternate airport. As he started to fly towards this new position, the engine began losing rpm and running rough. He applied carburetor heat and full mixture, but the engine continued to run rough. He made a forced landing along the edge of a stream, during which the right wing and fuselage received substantial damage. About the time of the accident, the destination airport reported both the temperature and dew point as 07 degrees Celsius. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, an aircraft encountering those ambient conditions could expect serious carburetor icing while at cruise power. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use continuous carburetor heat while operating in carburetor icing conditions, resulting in carburetor ice and subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA061

Location