Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B N17H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288324

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N17H
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:10668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstone, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blackstone, IL
Destination airport:Blackstone, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a corn field during the aerial application flight when the accident occurred. He made a turn at the end of a swath run and was leveling out five feet above the corn when the helicopter encountered a dust devil. The helicopter descended into the corn in a level attitude.

Probable Cause: The helicopter encountered a dust devil at a low altitude during the aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA411

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2016 N17H Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Sparland, Illinois sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location