Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9797H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288325

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9797H
MSN: 18268031
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5678 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thayer, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when checking the fuel gauges he noted that they were indicating more fuel than should have been on board. He asked airport personnel for a ladder so he could visually check the fuel level, but then he became distracted and forgot to visually check the fuel. After approximately 1 hour 30 minutes of flight the engine lost power. The pilot selected a field in which to land; however, the airplane contacted irrigation equipment during the landing flare. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were intact but empty. Both wings and the firewall were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to visually check the fuel supply prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA400

Location