Accident Cessna 170 N3967V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288326

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Tahoe Wings LLC
Registration: N3967V
MSN: 18286
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in the traffic pattern the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) reported the wind as calm. He stated that just after the airplane touched down a gust of wind struck the airplane and the airplane bounced. The pilot added power but the airplane bounced a second time and turned to the right. He said that he initiated an aborted landing then pulled the nose of the airplane up to go over a berm located on the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear cleared the berm but the right main landing gear struck a rock, causing the aircraft to nose over. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, resulting in a collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA350

Location