Accident Wogenstahl Wallace L WOGENSTAHL 281 MR N5281R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288327

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Wogenstahl Wallace L WOGENSTAHL 281 MR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5281R
MSN: 281MR
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Cory, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown Regional-Hook Field Municipal Airport, OH (KMWO)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he heard what sounded like an explosion in the rear of the airplane during cruise flight at 3,000 feet. He stated that the airplane then began to vibrate and it sounded as if something was banging on the airplane. The pilot reported he chose a street on which to make a precautionary landing and that the elevator was ineffective during the landing flare. The airplane touched down hard, bounced, and veered off the side of the road where it contacted two concrete posts prior to nosing over. A post accident inspection revealed that 26 of the Avex rivets on the aft bulkhead had failed/worked out allowing the several sections of the aft fuselage skin to pop up. The inspection also revealed that 'smoking” was visible around some of the rivet holes indicating that the rivets were loose. When the pilot purchased the unfinished airplane, the riveting had already been accomplished. The kit manufacturer calls for Avex rivets to be used. The partial separation of the skin from the bulkhead allowed the empennage to flex which most could have resulted in the lack of elevator control during the landing.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the rivets at the aft fuselage bulkhead which resulted in the pilot not having full elevator control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA414

Location