Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N295SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288332

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flight Training Of Mobile
Registration: N295SP
MSN: 172S9480
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she began the initial takeoff roll from runway 1 for her first solo flight with control inputs for a left crosswind. The airplane started to turn right, so she partially released right rudder pressure. About 50 knots, "the nose swung left and wobbled." The student pilot then "went to add right rudder" but "was afraid of flipping it." The airplane departed the left side of the runway and traveled across a grass median, an embankment, and a taxiway, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The student pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. Her flight instructor reported that she had performed four "well coordinated" takeoffs and landings under similar conditions during a dual flight prior to the solo flight. A weather observation taken at the airport at the time of the accident indicated winds from 280 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA358

Location