Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N6594D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288333

Date:Monday 12 July 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6594D
MSN: 17272883
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, AK (PEDF)
Destination airport:Elemdorf AFB, AK (PEDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had flown over the Knik Glacier before, but he had been solo at the time and this was his first time with passengers. He approached the glacier at 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and initiated a climb. He noticed that the airplane's performance was degraded compared to his previous crossings, and he attributed it to the extra weight of his two passengers; however, he believed he would still make it over the glacier. At the 8,000 feet msl he noticed that he was much closer to the glacier than he expected and decided to turn back. He started a right turn, but the airplane was too low and slow and began to stall. First the right wing tip hit the snow, then the left wing tip hit before the the airplane nosed into the snow and over. The pilot and passengers egressed from the inverted airplane and were rescued about an hour later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly towards rising terrain that exceeded the climb capability of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA060

Location