Accident Piper PA-28R N142TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288336

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Tony Varol
Registration: N142TV
MSN: 28R-8031020
Total airframe hrs:2282 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right. He corrected by applying left rudder, but he was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into grass, and became airborne over a pond prior to impacting a taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures. The reported weather at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, included wind from 290 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA360

Location