Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N9447S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288337

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9447S
MSN: D-8763
Total airframe hrs:5493 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Consequences, New -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truth or Consequences, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in flight over a lake, the pilot noted a loss of engine power and began troubleshooting the issue. The pilot was eventually able to restore engine power but not before having to perform a forced landing to the water. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. When the airplane was recovered from the water, the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was full. There was no fuel slick observed on the water. A postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have explained the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2001 N9447S Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location