Accident Cessna 140 N72609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288341

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72609
MSN: 9785
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville Municipal Airport, IN (KGEZ)
Destination airport:Franklin, IN (63II)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he was landing, "the airplane would not touchdown as quickly as normal" and he missed his intended landing point. The pilot determined that there was still sufficient runway to continue the landing. The airplane touched down approximately halfway down the runway. The pilot applied the brakes in order to not overrun the runway and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point and excessive braking, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA387

Location