Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N84723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288342

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84723
MSN: 7AC-3438
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 20 with a right quartering headwind of 7 knots, with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot reported that, as he was making a left turn to enter a taxiway, a gust of wind raised the wing before he lost directional control. The airplane then impacted a runway marker sign, causing substantial damage to the right main landing gear, right side of the fuselage, and the propeller. The pilot reported that he was not injured and exited the airplane unassisted. The pilot also reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene and examined the airplane reported that there were no anomalies with the brake system, tailwheel steering, or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA407

Location