Accident Cessna 172K N79097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288344

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79097
MSN: 17257879
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakes of the No, MI (4Y4)
Destination airport:Boyne City, MI (N98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to arriving in the airport traffic pattern, the pilot heard that other aircraft were landing on runway 09, a 4,000-foot-long by
75-foot-wide runway, and the winds were light and variable. The pilot stated, "I landed long on runway 09." He then attempted to go-around; however, the airplane's nose wheel struck the top of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane. According to the pilot, the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated a go-around after the airplane had over-flown the first 1/3 of the runway and had not touched down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and delayed go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA405

Location