Accident Bell OH-58A N415NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288346

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:North Star Helicopters Inc
Registration: N415NS
MSN: 42081
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:12168 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roswell, NM
Destination airport:Roswell, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement provided by the pilot, during the aerial application flight the helicopter pilot scouted the application area for transmission wires. He noted their locations and began to disperse the applicant. The pilot reported that while flying east the rising sun momentarily disoriented him, resulting in a collision with a transmission wire. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open area. An inspection of the helicopter revealed damage to the main rotor pitch change links and swash plate. The pilot confirmed that there were no malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA395

Location