Accident Piper PA-32RT N36402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288347

Date:Friday 9 July 2010
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Rad Aviation LLC
Registration: N36402
MSN: 32R-7887041
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown the approach at a shallow angle causing him to lose sight of the runway lighting system during the landing flare. During the flare the airplane drifted to the left resulting in the left main landing gear touching down in the dirt next to the runway. Subsequently the airplane veered to the left, and struck a runway sign. The pilot reported that he was unaware that he had struck the sign and was able to correct back to the center of the runway. The remainder of landing roll and taxi were uneventful. The damage to the underside of the left wing and the sign was not found until the following day. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during approach and subsequent loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2015 N36402 Private 5 Kern County, SW Bakersfield, CA w/o

Location