Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B N6513K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288349

Date:Friday 9 July 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6513K
MSN: 347B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT)
Destination airport:Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight was one of several that day at the same aircraft weight, ambient temperature, and wind speed. Due to some variable winds, the pilot elected to takeoff in a different direction from the previous flights. Approximately 30 feet above ground level and above the tree line, the pilot felt the airplane begin to sink and he was unable to maintain altitude. He stated, "I believe there was a very small wind shear or wind shift just above the tree line and I had not yet achieved enough forward airspeed to overcome the loss in lift." The airplane impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine was separated from the airframe and the empennage was bent. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The accident day was the first time the pilot conducted aerial application flight activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA386

Location