Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N87349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288351

Date:Friday 9 July 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Michael Harrison
Registration: N87349
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehall, MT
Destination airport:Whitehall, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a local flight with all three fuel tanks full. After 30 minutes into the flight, he was returning for landing when the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a field; the nose gear collapsed and the firewall sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that fuel was in the gascolator and carburetor. No anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA343

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2009 N87349 Michael Harrison 0 Whitehall, Montana sub
Runway excursion

Location