Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N919YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288352

Date:Friday 9 July 2010
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N919YA
MSN: 172S8670
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goddard, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goddard, KS
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a 2,200-foot grass strip with an 8-knot tailwind. There were 35-foot high power lines at the departure end of the airstrip, the grass was wet, and the first third of the runway sloped uphill. The pilot stated that the airplane became airborne further down the runway than he originally expected. He was concerned that he would not clear the power lines and initially attempted to fly under them; however, when the pilot saw a road grader driving across his flight path, he pitched up, added an additional 10 degrees of flaps, and attempted to fly over the power lines. After clearing the power lines, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, descended, and collided with the ground in a nose-low attitude. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. Performance calculations showed the airplane would have required 2,181 feet of runway to clear a 50 foot obstacle for an 8 knot downwind takeoff on a dry grass runway. Because the runway was wet and the first third was uphill, the required distance would have been longer.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's poor preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA381

Location