Accident Cessna 210 N2157S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288353

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Air Transit Solutions LLC
Registration: N2157S
MSN: 21061118
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5969 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot moved the landing gear position handle to the down position, the hydraulic gear motor started, and the landing gear started to extend. The pilot did not receive a green gear down indicator light, and he visually confirmed that the landing gear did not appear to be fully extended. The pilot completed a number of checklist items including a "G maneuver." All attempts to extend the landing gear did not work, so the pilot prepared for a gear-up landing. During touchdown, the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear remained extended but the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The mechanism for landing gear extension and retraction in the airplane is accomplished by hydraulic actuators powered by an electrically driven hydraulic power pack or by use of an emergency extension hand pump. During the postaccident examination of the hydraulic system, a hydraulic line for the landing gear was found separated from its respective fitting, which would have resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure. The separated line and adjacent wheel well area were found saturated with hydraulic fluid. The manufacturer's maintenance manual requires that all rubber hydraulic lines should be replaced each 1000 hours or 5 years. During a review of the airplane's maintenance records, there were no annotation found that indicated that rubber hydraulic lines has been replaced within the manufacturer's recommended interval.

Probable Cause: The failure of a hydraulic fluid line, which caused a loss of hydraulic pressure to the landing gear extension system and resulted in the partial collapse of the right main landing gear during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA389

Location