Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N9421G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288354

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Helicopters
Registration: N9421G
MSN: S1847
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Propwash, TX
Destination airport:Sante Fe, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the written statement provided by the flight instructor, during the cross country flight they elected to divert due to thunderstorms building in the area. While on approach to runway 19, the helicopter encountered a wind gust (estimated to be 45 knots) and "lost tail rotor authority." The flight instructor immediately took control of the helicopter, from the student; however, the tail rotor struck the runway. The flight instructor was able to level and land the helicopter without further incident. The helicopter was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealing that one frame tube was broken, the skid cross tube was bent, and a tail rotor blade was damaged. The flight instructor confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while landing in gusty surface winds conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA390

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2009 N9421G Ocean Helicopters Inc 0 West Palm Beach, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location