Hard landing Accident Johnson HELICYCLE N62AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288355

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Johnson HELICYCLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62AJ
MSN: 3-24
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Solar T62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight, he entered a left downwind traffic pattern for his intended landing area. As he lowered the collective to initiate a descent, he immediately experienced a severe vibration. The pilot stated that the vibration was so violent that it was impossible to read the cockpit instruments. He raised and lowered the collective and noted no change in the vibration. The pilot then initiated an autorotation to an open field adjacent to his intended landing area. The helicopter landed hard and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor was separated from the tail boom with additional damage observed to the fuselage and main rotor blades. Flight control continuity was established throughout the helicopter's flight control system. The source of the vibration could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An undetermined airframe vibration which led to precautionary autorotation and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA336

Location