Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8878S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288358

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:S
Registration: N8878S
MSN: 301-0225
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garfield, WA
Destination airport:Garfield, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he ran out of fuel while spraying crops and initiated a forced landing to a field. The pilot said that he landed hard and the engine separated from the airframe. The airplane's fuselage and wing were substantially damaged. Despite numerous attempts to contact the pilot, at the time this report was written, the pilot has not responded to the NTSB investigator-in-charge or submitted a completed NTSB pilot/operator 6120.1 form.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2014 N8878S B 0 Basin City, Washington sub

Location