Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5798P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288374

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5798P
MSN: 24-878
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Branson Airport, MO (BKG/KBBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a loss of engine power in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot observed the propeller RPMs increase and then noticed the engine was not producing full power. He selected both main fuel tanks and turned on the electric fuel pump. The airplane impacted a tree during the forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination of the wreckage, which included an engine operational test run, revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The recorded temperature, dew point, and calculated values aloft were plotted on an icing chart and their intersection fell in the 'serious icing (glide power)” range. The airplane Owner's Handbook for emergency procedures during an engine failure indicated, in part, that the pilot should apply carburetor heat. The pilot reported that he did not use carburetor heat following the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot not using carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA370

Location