Accident Cessna 172M N64427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288376

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Avcenter Inc.
Registration: N64427
MSN: 17265219
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on landing he touched down on the main landing gear but with the nose low. The airplane ballooned slightly, and the pilot applied power to ease the descent. The main landing gear touched down a second time and the pilot held "as much back pressure" as he could on the yoke. When the nose gear touched the ground the pilot heard a "grinding" noise and the airplane "began to buck," then veered to the left but stayed on the runway. The propeller then struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. When the pilot climbed out of the airplane, he observed that the nose gear tire was flat and the oleo strut was empty of fluid. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2003 N64427 Avcenter, Inc. 0 Idaho Falls, Idaho sub

Location