Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N6064R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288380

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Horizon Flight Center
Registration: N6064R
MSN: 172S10246
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight inspection of the airplane, a certificated flight instructor discovered substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage and reported it to the flight school. Upon further examination, substantial damage to the firewall was also found. Two days before the damage was discovered, the accident airplane underwent a routine phase inspection. The maintenance personnel who examined the airplane for the phase inspection did not report any damage at that time. According to flight school records, there were three flights between the maintenance inspection and the damage report. The first two flights, which occurred later on the same day as the phase inspection, were dual-instructional flights. The third flight, which occurred the next day, and the day before the damage was discovered, was a student pilot solo cross country flight. Interviews conducted by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors with the pilots of those flights failed to reveal who was responsible for the damage, when or where it occurred, or how it was caused. Also unknown, is why the student pilot did not observe the damage prior to his solo flight.

Probable Cause: A hard landing by person(s)unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA363

Location