Accident Cessna 175 N9247B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288381

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9247B
MSN: 55047
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Green, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Cowley, WY (U68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff he began a southbound climb until he felt that sufficient altitude had been gained to maintain terrain clearance followed by a turn to the north-northeast. He continued to climb as he followed a canyon reporting that he experienced light turbulence throughout the flight. As the pilot flew up the valley he elected to follow the northwestern side expecting to gain extra lift from the wind. The pilot reported that the airplane was climbing but as the valley narrowed, the airplane's climb rate decreased and then the airplane began to descend. The pilot began to shift to the other side of the valley, which only increased the rate of descent. As the pilot attempted to maintain altitude, the airspeed began to decrease. As the airspeed continued to decrease the pilot verified that full power was still being applied. The stall warning horn periodically activated as the pilot attempted to avoid trees. The airplane collided with a tree and nosed over as the airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA320

Location