Accident Piper PA-28-140 N643TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288388

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N643TP
MSN: 28-7125176
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on short final when he noticed a higher-than-anticipated sink rate developing, so he added power. About 100 feet from the runway he became distracted by the stall warning light; the airplane landed short of the runway, bounced and struck the propeller before coming to a rest on the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a bent firewall. The pilot indicated there was nothing wrong with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA365

Location