Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288389

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Berkshire Aviation Enterprises Inc
Registration: N30062
MSN: 28-7990081
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Barrington, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Great Barrington, MA (GBR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airport at night, in fog, and returned on an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance. He stated that the return flight was routine and the air traffic controller cleared him for the approach into the airport. The pilot then canceled his IFR clearance, descended visually, and entered a left traffic pattern to land. The pilot stated that he entered the downwind leg for a "tighter than normal" pattern to avoid the fog at the approach end of the runway; however, global positioning system data revealed a spiraling descent in the vicinity of the base leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that not seeing the terrain surrounding the airport while having the airport in sight lulled him into the belief that he was on or near glide path when, in fact, he was much lower, causing the controlled flight into terrain. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing and left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. Airports 15 miles north and 10 miles west each reported ceilings less than 100 feet, and visibility less than a half mile, and witnesses surrounding the airport described the fog as heavy with visibility of less than 100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted visual flight into night instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and subsequent controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA337

Location