Accident Beechcraft C23 N9253S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288391

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Inflight Pilot Traning LLC
Registration: N9253S
MSN: M-1750
Total airframe hrs:4371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his certified flight instructor performed three takeoff and landings at the accident airport in preparation for the student pilot's second solo flight. During the takeoff and landings, the wind was from the northwest at 8 to 11 knots with no wind gusts. After approximately 0.7 hours of flight time, the certified flight instructor exited the airplane and the student pilot taxied to the runway for takeoff. About the time of departure, the wind began to gust to 17 knots. The student pilot stated that during the landing flare, he experienced a downwash and that the airplane ballooned and turned to the right. He added power and applied rudder, but the nosewheel hit the runway and the airplane veered off the runway. The certified flight instructor placed a maximum wind limitation of 15 knots on the student pilot's initial solo endorsement.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of airplane control while landing with gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA356

Location