Accident Titan T-51 Mustang N751RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288392

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N751RM
MSN: MLS08912SOHK0137
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane had been airborne for approximately 30 minutes on its inaugural flight when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing the main landing gear separated from the fuselage, causing the fuselage to wrinkle and bend. Postaccident examination of the engine's electronic ignition module revealed that it was partially melted. The electronic module had been mounted approximately 5 inches from the engine's exhaust pipe due to lack of clearance between the top of the engine and its cowling. The installation manual for the module states that the maximum ambient temperature for the electronic module is 175 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during approach due to thermal damage to the engine's electronic ignition module. Contributing to the accident was the builder's placement of the ignition module near the engine's exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA316

Location