Loss of control Accident Mooney M20F N3495X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288395

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3495X
MSN: 670034
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing with a headwind of 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. When the airplane was on short final approach, at about 10 to 12 feet above the runway, the student pilot said that the airplane "fell out of the sky...and bounced on all three wheels." He then applied full power and attempted a go-around. While still airborne, the right wing of the airplane struck a tree approximately 125 feet to the left of the runway centerline. The impact with the tree sheared off the outboard three feet of the right wing and the airplane then struck level terrain and came to rest upright. There was a fuel spill, but no post-impact fire. The impacts caused substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, engine mounts, landing gear, and tail surfaces. The student pilot reported that he was not injured. An examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA347

Location