Loss of control Accident Meyer MEYER-LEGACY N29MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288399

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Meyer MEYER-LEGACY
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29MM
MSN: L2K-197
Engine model:Continental IO-550 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was at the departure airport to be painted. After the job was completed, he added fuel and taxied to runway 30. He applied full engine power and began the takeoff roll in line with his normal procedure. Immediately after the airplane lifted off the runway surface the right wing dropped and the pilot applied a full control stick deflection in an effort to recover. As the wings regained a level attitude he eased the left control stick deflection and the right wing dropped again. The right wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane impacted the ground 20 degrees to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot opined that the airplane had encountered a strong wind, akin to a dust devil. He reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. As a result of the accident, the airplane incurred damage to the engine mounts, flaps, and left side fuselage. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for the departure airport, issued at the time of the accident, reported winds from 170 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 32 knots with squall conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, resulting in a loss of lateral and directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA360

Location