Accident Cessna 172S N2373K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288402

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Reading Aero Club Inc
Registration: N2373K
MSN: 172S8074
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he had conducted a 1.5-hour solo cross country flight and was landing at the destination airport. The student pilot stated that the airplane was "too high and too fast" on the landing approach, and the airplane "bounced" on touchdown. The student pilot "dove for the runway" in an attempt to recover, the airplane's nose landing gear contacted the runway, and the tire "blew." Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies He also reported 54 hours of total flight experience.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA350

Location