Accident Airborne OUTBACK N5507R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288403

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Airborne OUTBACK
Owner/operator:Alfring Gil
Registration: N5507R
MSN: 582 944
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a cross-country flight in a weight-shift-controlled airplane, the solo student pilot approached for landing at a controlled airport. During the landing flare the aircraft began to drift to the right and the student pilot elected to perform a go-around maneuver. However, after inputting full engine throttle, the main landing gear impacted the runway about 30-45 degrees off from the runway's centerline. The aircraft then veered off the runway and came to rest on its right side. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the wing had sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA423

Location