Hard landing Accident Air Creation GTE N5609N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288404

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Air Creation GTE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5609N
MSN: T99400
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Destination airport:Neenah, WI (79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown for six months prior to the accident flight so he decided to remain in the airport traffic pattern where he performed six approaches. He continued to perform approaches until he was confident that he could remain on the runway centerline in preparation for his first landing attempt. During a landing on runway 18, the airplane airspeed decreased "more quickly" than the pilot expected, which resulted in a hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage, including deformation to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA344

Location