Accident Bell UH-1H N205KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288406

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Co Fire Department
Registration: N205KS
MSN: 9526
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13609 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a structural failure in one of the tailboom attach fittings while hovering near a cliff, about 200 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot heard a loud sound and felt the helicopter yaw slightly. He made a precautionary landing without incident. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed the left tailboom upper attachment fitting had fractured as a result of fatigue. The fatigue origin most likely emanated from fretting and/or corrosion pits at the fastener to fitting interface. There was no engineering data showing how the combination of the multiple STC modifications of the helicopter affected the helicopter's structural integrity.

Probable Cause: The failure of left tailboom upper attachment fitting as a result of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10TA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10TA318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 2018 N205KS Rescue Operations in Montecito, CA 0 Van Nuys, CA sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location