Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B N3194G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288410

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Applebee Aviation Inc
Registration: N3194G
MSN: 762
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:14538 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rickreall, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rickreall, OR
Destination airport:Rickreall, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to ensure that adequate fuel was aboard for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA314

Location