Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N44729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288411

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44729
MSN: 6664
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and, before flying it, he had a resident mechanic perform a condition inspection on the airplane, which was signed off on the day of the accident. The pilot stated that he did several long static engine runs on the ground and then planned to perform several high-speed taxi runs. During the second high-speed taxi, with a tailwind, the airplane became airborne. This was the first time the pilot had flown the airplane and he decided to continue the takeoff to stay in the traffic pattern and return for landing. The pilot reported that when he had climbed to about 250 feet, the engine began to lose power and the airplane began to descend. He turned back towards the runway's midpoint to land and the right wing suddenly dropped and impacted the airport's perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest inverted with its engine broken off and under the fuselage. The left wing was broken at the wing root, but not separated from the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the resident mechanic found that the slide-type carburetor contained a gummy residue and did not operate freely. Additionally, the spark plugs appeared to have excessive carbon buildup. During the examination of the airplane, other than the condition of the carburetor and spark plugs, no preimpact mechanical anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb due to a carburetor malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA310

Location