Accident Hughes 369HS N8305F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288412

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Del Rio Aviation Inc
Registration: N8305F
MSN: 160782S
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paicines, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been airborne for a little over an hour and was at an altitude of 3,000 feet and cruising at 100 knots. The pilot stated that he smelled smoke and felt an unusual vibration. The pilot immediately made a precautionary landing in a parking lot. As he and his passengers were exiting the helicopter, the pilot noted a fire. The pilot was unable to put the fire out with a fire extinguisher and the helicopter was subsequently consumed. Due to the extensive thermal damage, postaccident examination of the helicopter by two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors could not determine the source of the fire.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA308

Location