Accident Cessna 150G N8321J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288415

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8321J
MSN: 15066221
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whitwell, TN (TN89)
Destination airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he was providing instruction to a private pilot for a tailwheel endorsement. The pilot receiving instruction had previously made three touch-and-go landings without a problem. During the fourth landing, as the airplane touched down, the pilot receiving instruction began to add right rudder. The flight instructor "immediately" applied opposite rudder and brake to maintain control, and shouted 'my plane, my plane." The pilot under instruction was "fighting" him on the rudder pedals, and the flight instructor stated, "let it go!" The flight instructor was maintaining the airplane on the runway with the use of the brake pedal, as evidenced by skid marks, until his seat failed and he slid aft. The pilot under instruction continued to apply right rudder, and the airplane ground looped to the right, impacting the ground, and buckling the wings and fuselage. No preexisting anomalies were noted with the airframe or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his failure to relinquish the flight controls when directed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA324

Location