Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N1061X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288416

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:High Altitude Flying Club LLC
Registration: N1061X
MSN: 172-69458
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryland Heights, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings and that the first two landing were normal. On the third landing the airplane landed hard and bounced, so the pilot performed a go-around. The subsequent landing was good, but the pilot noticed a shimmy in the nosewheel. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel bearing and firewall were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA336

Location