Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N733AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288417

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Charles K Swanson
Registration: N733AS
MSN: 17268149
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angels Camp, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying low over the area and performing loops and steep turns before it dropped out of their view behind a mountain. They heard a loud bang, the sound of metal crumpling, and then the airplane's engine noise stopped. The witnesses estimated that the airplane was flying in the area for at least 20 minutes before the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airplane control while performing the loops and steep turns.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA307

Location