Accident Piper PA-11 N4969M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288421

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Campbell David
Registration: N4969M
MSN: 11-456
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leander, TX (77T)
Destination airport:Leander, TX (77T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a low final approach, the airplane encountered a downdraft over an area of trees. The pilot initiated full engine power; however, the airplane continued to settle until the right landing gear impacted the top branches of a tree. The pilot was able to continue the approach and landed successfully. Once back to the hangar the pilot exited the airplane and discovered that the fuselage had sustained structural damage during the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA419

Location