Fuel exhaustion Accident Remos G-3/600 N134LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288422

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:First Jet Now Llp
Registration: N134LS
MSN: 215
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 2/24/2011; please see the public docket on this accident for more information**

After landing for fuel, the pilot noted that "the fuel gauge read slightly above 1/2 full." The airplane's fuel capacity is 20 gallons. He asked that 8 gallons of fuel be added; however, according to the fixed base operator's records the airplane was serviced with only 6 gallons. En route to his destination, the pilot received flight following service from air traffic control (ATC). While enroute, the pilot told controllers that he was concerned about his fuel and inquired as to the fuel services nearby. He asked for and received vectors to a nearby airport. Unable to find the airport, the pilot tried unsuccessfully to contact ATC several times. The pilot then decided to make an off-airport landing. Another aircraft advised controllers that the pilot was making an emergency landing "due to fuel exhaustion." The pilot said that the engine lost power prior to landing. During the landing on rough terrain, the landing gear was sheared off from the composite fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector questioned the pilot as to why he didn't land for fuel at Raton, New Mexico. His reply was that he had never landed at that airport before and was unfamiliar with it. Asked if he had ever landed at Trinidad, the pilot said no. FAA inspectors who examined the airplane reported that the fuel quantity can either be checked with the fuel gauge or by examining the clear plastic tubing that shows the fuel level. An examination of the fuel gauge found it to be operating normally. No other anomalies were found; however, the engine manufacturer issued a mandatory Service Bulletin (SB) calling for replacement of the airplane's fuel pump. The SB notes that in limited cases a deviation in fuel supply can occur causing engine malfuntion or massive fuel leakage.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA326

Location