Accident Rose-rhinehart A4-C N14884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288423

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Rose-rhinehart A4-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14884
MSN: 508
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (8CO7)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (8CO7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the pilot's first flight in the airplane make/model. Shortly after take off, the engine lost power. The airplane developed a high sink rate and "hit the ground hard in a flat attitude and bounced." The landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot later discovered that the fuel valve, which was difficult to see due to its position underneath and forward of the instrument panel, was in the "OFF" position.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to open the fuel valve, resulting a loss of engine power after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's overall lack of experience in the airplane make/model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA327

Location